skip to Main Content

Nelson Tasman Hospice
Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy and Security of Personal Information

Nelson Tasman Hospice uses its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its website visitors.

This website is owned by Nelson Tasman Hospice (NTH). It is hosted on behalf of NTH by a professional web hosting company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of NTH. NTH respects your privacy and security and recognises the confidentiality of your personal information.

NTH may collect personal information from you including name, address, etc. NTH only gathers such personal information as is necessary to process your enquiry regarding our services, process your donation and tax receipt, or any enquiries you may have. Such information is held for the purposes of these transactions, and/or for further communications with NTH if permitted by you.

Your personal information is collected securely and is considered private and confidential. It is stored in a secure password-protected location. Any personal information NTH collects is accessible only by authorised NTH staff who may require the information to process your donation or enquiry.

NTH adheres to the Privacy Act (2020) and the New Zealand Marketing Association Code of Practice and ensures that all personal information held by NTH is rigorously protected. NTH does not sell, rent or lend any personally identifiable information to third parties or outside agencies.

NTH will not send you any unsolicited communications as a result of making a donation or enquiry. NTH will give you the option of receiving further electronic or postal correspondence, which you are able to accept, decline or alter at any time. You have a right to access, alter and/or correct your personal information held by NTH at any time by contacting NTH at: [email protected] or call 03 546 3950 or write to The Privacy Officer, Nelson Tasman Hospice, PO Box 283, Nelson 7040, New Zealand. Any requests you make for amendments to your personal information held will be made promptly by NTH. Providing information is optional. If you choose not to provide information we may be unable to process your enquiry or donation.

Privacy and Security of Online Transactions

NTH cares about the safety and security of your online transaction. The NTH website is hosted by a professional server company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of NTH. Online credit card transactions are directed through secure pages housed in the main secure server with this hosting company. These secure pages use high-grade encryption and the “hypertext transfer protocol secure (https)” security protocol to communicate with your browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol. The same high-grade encryption and https security protocols used for financial transactions on the NTH website are used for collecting personal information.

If you have any questions about the information Nelson Tasman Hospice maintains about individual personal details please contact [email protected] or call 03 546 3950 or write to The Privacy Officer, Nelson Tasman Hospice, PO Box 283, Nelson 7040, New Zealand.

Reviewed May 2021

Back To Top